AZ1025, Baku, Azerbaijan, Azure Business Center, Office 165B
Points to consider when investing in the Republic of Azerbaijan!
October 24, 2021
It is not enough to just keep my money, I need to make more by doing future-oriented investments. This is the principle of every investor. We believe that this blog post will be useful for foreigners planning to invest in Azerbaijan.
The factors such as risks, the place should be carefully considered. Besides, you must make the optimal decision before investing.
Azerbaijan is a prospect offered to investors by the new world. The geographical and strategic position of our country are among the most attractive reasons for foreign investors.
I. Main issues to consider when investing
As we have mentioned earlier, there are several factors that you need to consider before investing. One of them is related to the economic prospects.
A. Taking into account economic prospects
One of the first things to consider is the determination of which economic sectors are profitable and adequate in the country where you will invest and the economic sector to invest in. Moreover, you have to define the criteria of supply and demand in the existing market. In this case, it is recommendable to avoid consulting people inexperienced in investment consulting or professionals with a different profile. Thus, one mistake can lead to unexpected results.
B. Legal risks and regulations
Laws and regulations that significantly affect a business or market regulate the risks that may arise. Thus, having basic knowledge in this area, so, the services of professional lawyers will protect you from legal risks. In that case main points you need to pay attention are as following:
• State tax policy;
• Types of business activities are prohibited by law;
• Areas of activity requiring special consent and licenses;
• Legal liability measures for violation of legal requirements;
• Legal regulation of labor relations;
• Points to be taken into account when preparing a contract;
• Ways of legal regulation in case of future disputes, regulation of legal relations related to real estate, etc.
It is worth noting that ignorance of such nuances can put you at legal risk. As the mentioned issues require special knowledge, it is useful for you to consult with a lawyer.
II. Legal issues and perspectives to be considered in the process of business investment in Azerbaijan
Taxes – The country’s current tax legislation must be taken into account when investing. Low business tax rates for residents and foreigners in Azerbaijan, tax exemptions in some areas in general, administrative incentives, tax partnership, state support for entrepreneurs and a fully transparent electronic tax system allow foreigners to move their business here or invest in a new type of business here.
Social and labor relations – a competitive labor market, an experienced and promising workforce with different language skills are potential prospects for the success of your future business. The practical relationship formed between the employee and the employer, employment contracts, agreements and legal compliance covering all rights and obligations will be your legal insurance.
Civil-legal aspects – Electronic and simplified procedures in various areas of civil law serve investor satisfaction, such as notarial operations, investment-related banking operations, opening of accounts, registration of companies, distribution of shares, etc. They are simplified and free from legal risks in property investment. These civil legal issues do not require time and are resolved as soon as possible.
Mediation and Judicial System – In case of any misunderstandings that may arise in the investment and business relationship, the domestic law offers you mediation to settle the dispute in accordance with the terms of the contract. Resolving your legal disputes in the mediation protects investors from additional time and money losses.
The Republic of Azerbaijan has a three-level judicial system. Courts of first instance, courts of appeal and cassation. The existence of specialized courts for business disputes is an indicator of the value placed on the investor and the business environment to investigate business disputes as soon as possible and to make objective and fair decisions.
III. The protection of the market from “intermediaries” and economic criminals, false consultants
Working with people who have no experience in legal services, business or investment consulting can jeopardize your existing investment and reputation. We have repeatedly provided services to investors affected by such cases. Therefore, we would like to bring to your attention some of our practical information. First of all, it should be clarified whether the company or individuals with whom you are cooperating and providing consulting services have adequate business and investment consulting experience, the right to provide legal services or advocacy services, and appropriate certificates. Getting acquainted with your partner’s profile and determining whether they have successful results with investment advice will keep your investment risk-free.
If you want to invest in Azerbaijan and need a help of professionals it will be pleasure to serve you as an ACON team. Partnering with ACON will save your time and money.
1.  ACON – LAW AND INVESTMENT, Establishment of representative offices and branches of foreign companies, (2022).
2. ACON – LAW AND INVESTMENT, Points to pay attention to in connection with the state registration of companies,  (2022)
Contact us without hesitation to take advantage of the services of professional ACON team.
OUR LOCATIONWhere to find us?
You can follow us on our social media accounts.